These two appeals concern three men who ran as candidates for the of
[…] Thus, in §§ 7-5-207/ 7-7-401 challenges, the Secretary of State is an indispensable party. Further, because a state officer is being sued in such cases, the election contest must be brought in Pulaski County Circuit Court. Ark. Code Ann. § 16-60-103(3) (Repl. 2005); Willis v. Circuit Court of Phillips County, supra.1
However, in § 7-5-801 (post-election fraud) challenges, the Secretary of State is not a necessary party because, under Ark. Code Ann. § 7-5-801(d), the Secretary of State’s role in a “post-election challenge” has already been completed. Specifically, § 7-5-801 (d) states, “The complaint shall be verified by the affidavit of the contestant to the effect that he believes the statements to be true and shall be filed within twenty (20) days of the certification complained of.” (Emphasis added.) From the plain language of this section, it is clear that the Secretary of State’s certification process has already been completed at the time the post-election challenge is made.