These two appeals concern three men who ran as candidates for the of
[…] Article 5 § 4 of the Arkansas Constitution clearly provides that no person shall be a state senator unless he is a resident of the district from which he is chosen. Also, § 7-7-401 (a) recognizes the difference between state officeholders elected at large and officeholders elected by state senators district-wide (noting that the county board of election commissioners is to certify the vote of all candidates “for United States, state, and district office”).
Finally, as a last point, Ark. Code Ann. § 7-5-801 (c) (Repl. 2000) provides that “if there are two (2) or more counties in the district where the action is brought and when fraud is alleged . . . the circuit court may hear testimony in any county in the district.” Ark. Code Ann. § 7-5-801(c) (emphasis added). Flere, Willis contested only votes cast and counted in St. Francis County, so he properly filed his complaint in that county.