Hutto v. State
[…] McKnight v. *251State, 378 S.C. 33, 661 S.E.2d 354 (2008). I would therefore reverse the order which denied petitioner post-conviction relief (PCR).

Petitioner’s PCR claim rests on two instances of allegedly ineffective assistance of counsel: first, trial counsel’s failure to object to Agent Harris’s testimony at trial, and second, his failure to object to the admissibility of the victim’s identification of petitioner both in and out of court, as well as the DNA evidence. Petitioner contends that this evidence was barred by S.C.Code Ann. § 24-21-290 and would have been excluded had trial counsel objected. I agree.

The statute explicitly bars Agent Harris’s trial testimony, as § 24-21-290 renders “information and data obtained in the discharge of his official duty by a probation officer” “not receivable as evidence in a court” unless permission to disclose is granted by the trial judge or the director. No such permission was sought or granted here.