concurring.
[…] concurring.
With regard to the application of cy pres, I reach the same result as the majority through a slightly different logic, which may have some importance to a future application of the doctrine of cy pres. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-1-112 (2009), “[t]he rules of construction that apply in this State to the interpretation of and disposition of property by will also apply as appropriate to the interpretation of the terms of a trust and the disposition of the trust property.” The court below, in my view, erred in selecting Station Assoc., Inc. v. Dare County, 350 N.C. 367, 513 S.E.2d 789 (1999), as authority for the proposition that fee simple ownership of the assets of the Christmas Trust was transferred by virtue of the language of the First Codicil.