Sand Hill Energy, Inc. v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] In its pre-trial argument on this issue, Sand Hill’s theory of its antagonism against the Smith estate was that Tommy Smith’s minor child, Kristen Smith, could potentially reinstate her previously dismissed claim for loss of consortium per Giuliani v. Guiler, Ky., 951 S.W.2d 318 (1997), which was rendered only four days before this trial began. Of course, KRS 342.690(1) precludes not only the employee, but also his “legal representative, husband or wife, dependents, next of kin, and anyone otherwise entitled to recover damages ” from suing the employer, i.e., Sand Hill; and, if the child should sue Ford, the positions of the estate, Sand Hill and Ford with respect to apportionment of liability *509would be the same as in the present case.