Sand Hill Energy, Inc. v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] Merrell Dow Pharmaceuticals, Inc., 509 U.S. 579, 113 S.Ct. 2786, 125 L.Ed.2d 469 (1993) and Kumho Tire Co., Ltd. v. Carmichael, 526 U.S. 137, 119 S.Ct. 1167, 143 L.Ed.2d 238 (1999). The absence of any competent evidence of a reasonable alternative design also entitled Ford to a directed verdict.

C. Conformance to then-existing state of the art.

Richardson admitted that in 1977, all four major American automobile manufacturers equipped their vehicles with automatic transmissions having the same design as the transmission installed by Ford in this particular F-250 pickup truck. KRS 411.310(2) creates a presumption re-buttable by a preponderance of the evidence that a product is not defective if it “conformed to the generally recognized and prevailing standards or the state of the art in existence at the time the design was prepared, and the product was manufactured.” While an industry cannot set its own standards by uniformly adopting careless methods, Owens-Corning Fiberglas Corp. v. Golightly, Ky., 976 S.W.2d 409, 411 (1998), Jones v.