concurring and dissenting:
[…] Mr. Lane did not have the capacity, as the participant in a two-way conversation, to intercept anything, any more than the receiver of a forward pass can be said to have “intercepted” the pass.
One wonders, then, how the majority could ever get to the point of calling receiver Lane an interceptor. I search for an explanation. The only possible explanation that I can see might be found in the statutory definition of “intercept” contained in NRS 179.430. The statute■ defines “intercept” as the “aural acquisition of the contents of any wire or oral communication through the use of an electronic, mechanical or other device or of any sending or receiving equipment.” The legislation in question refers to “aural acquisition” by means of “electronic, mechanical or other device or of any sending or receiving equipment.”