Davis v. Dunn
[…] Anecdotally, a large number of people who voted early in the November 2008 election cycle were African-American and, therefore, cast absentee ballots. Due to the election officials’ failure to report the absentee votes in the electors’ actual precincts, Davis opined that it was difficult to determine whether any disparities had occurred for minorities who cast their ballots early.

Although Davis’s initial petition was based generally on OCGA § 21-2-522 (5), which provides a candidate can contest the election for “any other cause,” Davis was entitled to contest the election under OCGA § 21-2-522 (1) for an “irregularity by any *588primary or election official or officials sufficient to change or place doubt in the result.” OCGA § 21-2-522 (emphasis supplied). The fact that Davis did not raise the irregularity issue in her petition upon filing was not necessarily a bar to moving forward with her petition on an amended basis (see OCGA § 21-2-524 (g)).