*626On February 27, 2009, Mr. Law filed a motion for new trial on behalf of Wife, relying on t
[…] By stating otherwise regarding the actions of Sheppard, the dissent disregards the trial court’s finding of fact and substitutes one of its own.
Judgment affirmed.
All the Justices concur, except Hunstein, C. J., Carley, P. J., and Benham, J., who dissent.Mr. Turner did not testify at the motion for new trial hearing.
After Ms. Sheppard’s appearance in the case, it seems Mr. Turner no longer participated; however, the record is unclear regarding Mr. Turner’s continued role in the case, if any.
Although no default judgment may be entered in a divorce action, see OCGA § 19-5-8, a judgment on the pleadings may be entered in certain circumstances. OCGA § 19-5-10 (a) provides:
In divorce cases which are not defended by the responding party, the judge shall determine that the asserted grounds for divorce are legal and sustained by proof or *626shall appoint an attorney of the court to discharge that duty for him. An evidentiary hearing for the determination of the existence of the grounds for divorce and for the determination of issues of alimony, child support, and child custody and other issues is authorized but not required. If no evidentiary hearing is held, the determination of such matters may be made upon the verified pleadings of either party, one or more affidavits, or such other basis or procedure as the court may deem proper in its discretion.
For this reason, there was no default judgment in this case, and the outcome of this decision, contrary to the arguments of the dissent, in no way fails to preserve or defend the statutory prohibition on default judgments in divorce cases.