Article VI, Section 10 of the North Carolina Constitution, entitled “Continuation in office,” provides: “in the absence of any contrary provision, all officers in this State, whether appointed or elected, shall hold their positions until other appointments are made or, if the offices are elective, until their successors are chosen and qualified.” N.C. Const. art. VI, § 10. Moreover, under N.C.G.S. § 128-7, entitled “Officer to hold until successor qualified,” “[a]ll officers shall continue in their respective offices until their successors are elected or appointed, and duly qualified.” N.C.G.S. § 128-7 (2007).