First National Bank, Cortez v. First Interstate Bank, Riverton, N.A.
[…] I find it anomalous that the majority opinion can accept as valid a dragnet clause that secures future indebtedness but is unable to acknowledge within the same clause an agreement to secure past indebtedness. With respect to future indebtedness, § 34-21-923(c), W.S.1977 (§ 9-204(3), UCC), provides:

“(c) Obligations covered by a security agreement may include future advances or other value whether or not the advances or value are given pursuant to commitment * * *.”

The amount of future advances are unknown at the time the security instrument is executed. The amount of past debts owed are known. But what difference should that make? In this case, if instead of past indebtedness the debt had been a future advance, appellee would have prevailed.