Wilson v. Wilson
[…] Taylor in fact concerns only the disclosure of the terms of a trust agreement. Id. at 521, 481 S.E.2d at 362. The holding of that case is stated clearly by the Court: “We hold that absent an explicit provision in the trust to the contrary, plaintiffs as trust beneficiaries are entitled to view the trust instrument from which their interest is derived.” Id. I do not consider that this holding reverses all other aspects of the North Carolina Trust Code, particularly its clear authorization for parties to construct their own terms. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-1-105 (2009) (stating “[t]he terms of a trust prevail over any provision of this Chapter except” for a handful of exceptions).