concurring specially.
[…] With regard to the requisite service of process required to bring suit under the GTCA, “it is apparent that the [Legislature intended to require the plaintiff to serve process . . . on .. . two people.” Camp v. Coweta County, 280 Ga. 199, 200 (1) (625 SE2d 759) (2006). OCGA § 50-21-35 provides:
In all civil actions brought by the state under this article, to perfect service of process the plaintiff must both: (1) cause process to be served upon the chief executive officer of the state government entity involved at his or her usual office address; and (2) cause process to be served upon the director of the Risk Management Division of the Department of Administrative Services at his or her usual address.
Before a plaintiff may bring an action under the GTCA, strict compliance with the explicit terms of this provision is required, and this provision explicitly requires service upon two people, the director of the Risk Management Division and the chief executive officer of the state entity sought to be sued. This provision is unambiguous, and can be followed according to its own terms, without resort to general statutes outside of the GTCA. As such, service upon individuals other than the two explicitly named in OCGA § 50-21-35 cannot satisfy the service requirement. For this reason, under OCGA § 50-21-35, service upon the deputy administrator of the Risk Management Division rather than the director has been deemed insufficient service. Christensen v. State, 219 Ga. App. 10 (1) (464 SE2d 14) (1995), disapproved on other grounds by Brantley v. Dept. of Human Resources, 271 Ga. 679 (523 SE2d 571) (1999).
In this case, although the director of the Risk Management Division was properly served, the chief executive officer of Georgia *346Pines was not. The personnel manager of Georgia Pines was the only person at Georgia Pines who received service, and there is simply no question that she was not one of the two people whom OCGA § 50-21-35 requires to be served.