People v. Bonin
[…] He returned from Vietnam a changed man. His downward course into sexual criminality continued, culminating in murder. *672Apart from his difficulties with regard to sex, however, he was a good and helpful man.

II. Guilt Issues

Defendant makes three claims bearing on the issue of guilt. As we shall explain, none establishes reversible error.

A. Denial of Motion for Change of Venue

Defendant contends that the court erred when it denied a motion he made seeking a change of venue because of pretrial publicity.

Penal Code section 1033 (hereinafter section 1033) provides in relevant part as follows. “In a criminal action pending in the superior court, the court shall order a change of venue: [fl] (a) On motion of the defendant, to another county when it appears that there is a reasonable likelihood that a fair and impartial trial cannot be had in the county.” The provision is in essence a codification of the “standard of reasonableness” that we laid down in Maine v. Superior Court (1968) 68 Cal.2d 375 [66 Cal.Rptr. 724, 438 P.2d 372], to guide trial courts in ruling on motions for change of venue and appellate courts in reviewing such rulings.