The reason that some registered vote
[…] *256It has previously been so ordered.
Hunter, Wright, Brachtenbach, and Dolliver, JJ., concur.[En Banc. February 17,1977.]
Const. art. 2, § 1A (amendment 30), provides, in part:
"Hereafter, the number of valid signatures of legal voters required upon a petition for an initiative measure shall be equal to eight percentum of the number of voters registered and voting for the office of governor at the last preceding regular gubernatorial election."
In fairness to the respondent, it should be noted that his interpretation of his duties does not differ materially from that of his predecessors.