The reason that some registered vote
[…] The respondent had, after canvasing the petitions, determined that they lacked sufficient signatures to qualify under Const, art. 2, § 1A (amendment 30).1
Evidence introduced by the appellant at the Superior Court hearing showed that the respondent had rejected the signatures of 4,656 registered voters because they had signed petitions more than once. The rejection was based upon RCW 29.79.200 which provides, inter alia: "If the secretary of state finds the same name signed to more than one petition he shall reject the name as often as it appears."
The appellant also showed that, in the brief period of time during which she had access to the petitions before the court hearing, it was discovered that a number of rejected signatures were in fact signatures of registered voters.