The reason that some registered vote
[…] We find the statutes open to a different interpretation.
RCW 29.79.220 places upon the Secretary of State the duty of canvasing the names on a petition within a specified time. It does not provide a method of determining whether the signatures are those of registered voters. RCW 29.07-.090 provides that, at the time of registering any voter, each registration officer shall require him to sign his name upon a card and give his address and precinct. Those cards are to be sent to the Secretary of State's office weekly. RCW 29.07.120.
RCW 29.07.130 provides:
The cards required by RCW 29.07.090 shall be kept on file in the office of the secretary of state in such manner as will be most convenient for, and for the sole purpose of, checking initiative and referendum petitions and *254mailing pamphlets required for constitutional amendments and by the initiative and referendum procedure. They shall not be open to public inspection or be used for any other purpose.