Appellant maintains these questions prejudiced the jury, because the statute requires respondent to prove appellant’s prior convictions. The record indicates the judge carefully explained to the jury that the prior convictions were allegations which respondent must prove beyond a reasonable doubt.
Appellant also contends the trial judge improperly instructed the jury during voir dire. We disagree. The judge merely followed CrR 6.4(b)7 and explained the nature of the case to the jury.
The judgment is affirmed.
.Stafford, C.J., and Hunter, Wright, Brachtenbach, and Horowitz, JJ., concur.
RCW 9.92.090, in part, provides:
“Every person convicted in this state of any crime of which fraud or intent to defraud is an element, or of petit larceny, or of any felony, who shall'previously have been twice convicted, whether in this state or elsewhere, of any crime which under the laws of this state would amount to a felony, or who shall previously have been four times convicted, whether in this state or elsewhere, of petit larceny, or of any misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor of which fraud or intent to defraud is an element, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state penitentiary for life.”
Prior to the robbery conviction, appellant was convicted of two burglaries in the second degree, robbery, and assault in the second degree.
A particular problem confronts the prosecuting attorney in meeting the requirements of the statute. In Burgett v.