dissenting.
[…] The bondsman, in short, must act “in good faith and with ordinary care” when he is held to accountability on the principal obligation; otherwise, he may not collect over from his indemnitor. The test will be whether or not he “fails to set up a defense which would probably have been successful.” 42 C.J.S. Indemnity § 40.
This Court should not avoid the question of the validity of the underlying obligation. That question was necessarily before the court below. What is important is the order entered when proceedings against Mendenhall were quashed. According to I.C. § 19-1603, and the authority of Thompson v. Adair, 36 Idaho 790, at 796, 214 P. 214, at 216 (1923),
“If the motion is granted, the court must order that the defendant ... if admitted to bail, that his bail be exonerated . . . unless it directs that the case be resubmitted.”
If the court directs the case to be resubmitted, then, according to I.C. § 19-1604, the opposite result follows:
“ . if already admitted to bail . the bail or money is answerable for the appearance of the defendant to answer a new indictment [or information]; . . . ”