dissenting.
[…] Plaintiff has failed to show that the Defendants were aware or should have been aware of their dog’s alleged vicious propensity to attack in the way it attacked Plaintiff. In addition, Defendants are entitled to summary judgment because Plaintiff has failed to show the existence of facts which would support the imposition of punitive damages. The Court has consid*601ered the relevance of Plaintiff’s status upon the Defendants’ property, i.e. whether Plaintiff was an invitee, licensee or trespasser, but does not in any part base its decision on this point.”
OCGA § 51-2-7, as amended effective July 1, 1985, provides: “A person who owns or keeps a vicious or dangerous animal of any kind and who, by careless management or by allowing the animal to go at liberty, causes injury to another person who does not provoke the injury by his own act may be liable in damages to the person so injured. In proving vicious propensity, it shall be sufficient to show that the animal was required to be at heel or on a leash by an ordinance of a city, county, or consolidated government, and the said animal was at the time of the occurrence not at heel or on a leash.”
Regarding liability vel non, defendants urge that “[t]here is no proof the dog had a vicious or dangerous character, no proof of a pattern of dangerous behavior and no proof that the Pauls knew of a propensity to attack persons as alleged by appellants.”