These two cases involve a former wife’s appeal from a property settlement in a divorce and the former husband’s cross-appeal.
[…] The wife receives (in household furnishings, truck, automobiles and horses an undetermined amount).$_
Total paid by husband.$750,000.00
Total received by wife.$795,000.00 (plus the value of household items, automobiles, truck, horses and personal property).
Total received by child.$230,800.003
LEGAL QUESTIONS RESOLVED
I.Was the property division just and equitable’?
In evaluating the wife’s claim that the property division was not just and equitable and was an abuse of the trial court’s discretion, we must look to both our statutory and case law.
Section 20-2-114, W.S.1977, provides:
“In granting a divorce, the court shall make such disposition of the property of the parties as appears just and equitable, having regard for the respective merits of the parties and the condition in which they will be left by the divorce, the party through whom the property was acquired, and the burdens imposed upon the property for the benefit of either party and children. The court may decree to the wife reasonable alimony out of the estate of the other having regard for his ability and may order so much of his real estate or the rents and profits thereof as is necessary be assigned and set out to either party for life, or may decree a specific sum be paid by him.”
An analysis of the statute and the Wyoming cases interpreting it or similar predecessor statutes, finds the following principles relevant to the case at Bar:
1. The trial court has great discretion in dividing the property.