Heatherly v. State
[…] First, the General Assembly imposed the assessment, and such enactments favor the finding of a tax. See id., 129 N.C. App. at 168, 497 S.E.2d at 454. Second, the assessment is imposed on every purchaser of lottery tickets. Id. (“An assessment imposed upon a broad class of parties is more likely to be a tax ....”) (quoting Bidart Bros. v. California Apple Comm’n, 73 F.3d 925, 931 (9th Cir. 1996)). Third, the purpose of the assessment is to raise revenue for education programs which is a “general public purpose[].” Id.; see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 18C-102 (2005) (“The General Assembly declares that the pur*229pose of this Chapter is to establish a State-operated lottery to generate funds . . . .”). Unlike a fee, the assessment does not merely create incidental revenue used for education.