*746THE FACTS
[…] As described in paragraph 14 of the stipulation, the Board, on December 11, 1973, amended the subdivision resolution which it had enacted in 1972. The amendment imposed a density requirement of no more than three residential units per acre. (See fn. 1, supra, for an explanation of the discrepancy between this statement and the stipulation.)
The dissent has created the strawmen of zoning and planning and then has explained why the subdivision resolution (and its amendment) was neither of those.
The statutory justification for the resolution and amendment is §§ 18-289.1 through 18-289.9, W.S. 1957, 1975 Cum.Supp. [now §§ 18-5-201 through 18-5-207, W.S.1977.]
Section 18-289.1, supra, states:
“In order to promote the public health, safety, morals and general welfare, the board of county commissioners of any county shall be and hereby is authorized to regulate and to restrict the location and use of buildings and structures and the use, condition of use or occupancy of lands for residence, recreation, agriculture, industry, commerce, public use, and other purposes in the unincorporated area of the county. It is provided, however, that nothing in this act [§§ 18-189.1 to 18-289.9] shall be construed to contravene any zoning authority of any incorporated city or town and no zoning resolution or plan shall prevent any use or occupancy reasonably necessary to the extraction or production of the mineral resources in or under any lands subject thereto.” (Emphasis supplied.)
We read the very lucid first sentence of the statute to mean that the board of county commissioners, acting as the board, has power to regulate and restrict the use and location of buildings.