*746THE FACTS
[…] Annot., 49 A.L.R.3d 13, 20 (1973).”’ 572 P.2d at 894.
See, also, Rogin v. Bensalem Township, 3 Cir., 616 F.2d 680 (1980).
In view of the above authorities, we must conclude that appellant had no vested right to construct the partially approved project at the time the appellee-Board changed its zoning requirements. This brings us to the conclusion that the Board, in approving the final plat and issuing the planning certificate, acted in violation of its own regulations without adequate legal justification.
Section 18-289.3, W.S.1957, 1975 Cum. Supp. [now § 18-5-203, W.S.1977] specifically provides, in part, that
“ . . .no zoning certificate shall be issued unless the plans for the proposed building, structure or use fully comply with the zoning regulations then in effect. . ” (Emphasis supplied.)
It, therefore, follows that the issuance of the certificate and approval of the final plat was unlawful.
Even so, we are left with the need to make fuller and further comment.