dissenting.
[…] As such, Boardwalk was entitled to judgment as a matter of law, and the trial court did not err in granting summary judgment in favor of Boardwalk.
The majority does not expressly address the interplay between N.C.G.S. § 44A-23 and the law of default judgments, but determines that Carolina Building is entitled to “an opportunity to present its evi*268dence concerning the merits of recovery under its lien on real property.” The majority thereby necessarily concludes that the default judgment entered here has no effect and may be regarded as a nullity in the face of N.C.G.S. § 44A-23(a)’s provision that “no action of the contractor shall be effective to prejudice the rights of the subcontractor.” The majority offers no authority in support of its holding beyond a mere definition of the word “action.”