We will uphold a judgment if it is correct for any reason “ ‘regardless of the correctness of [its] grounds . . . .’ ‘It is judicial action and not judicial reasoning which is the subject of review ....’” (United Pacific Ins. Co. v. Hanover Ins. Co. (1990) 217 Cal.App.3d 925, 933 [266 Cal.Rptr. 231], fn. omitted.)
That both criminal and noncriminal conduct can be enjoined as a public nuisance is clear under our statutory and case law. (See, e.g., Civ. Code, § 3369 [“Neither specific nor preventive relief can be granted ... to enforce a penal law, except in a case of nuisance or as otherwise provided by law.”]; Pen. Code, § 186.20 et seq. [STEP Act]; id., § 11225 et seq. [Red Light Abatement Law]; People ex rel. Busch v. Projection Room Theater (1976) 17 Cal.3d 42, 49,53 [130 Cal.Rptr. 328, 550 P.2d 600] [exhibition of obscene books]; Nathan H. Schur, Inc. v.