*1299OPINION
[…] On October 25, 1995, the district court filed Findings of Fact, Conclusions of Law, and Order Terminating Parental Rights. The issue on appeal is whether clear and convincing evidence supports the district court order. We conclude that it does.
The first question is whether the evidence supports the findings of parental unfitness and/or failure of parental adjustment under NRS 128.105. For determining parental unfitness, NRS 128.106 provides the following guidance:
In determining neglect by or unfitness of a parent, the court shall consider, without limitation, the following conditions which may diminish suitability as a parent:
1. Emotional illness, mental illness or mental deficiency of the parent which renders the parent consistently unable to care for the immediate and continuing physical or psychological needs of the child for extended periods of time.
For determining whether there has been a failure of the parents to adjust, NRS 128.107 gives the following guidance:
If a child is not in the physical custody of the parent or parents, the court, in determining whether parental rights should be terminated, shall consider, without limitation: