Chemical Bank v. Washington Public Power Supply System
[…] See, e.g., Scott Paper Co. v. Anacortes, 90 Wn.2d 19, 29, 578 P.2d 1292, 1298 (1978). Taxation cases are totally inapplicable inasmuch as they rely on different constitutional provisions *917than the police power cases. Const. art. 7, §§ 5, 9; art. 11, § 12. In Hillis Homes, Inc. v. Snohomish Cy., 97 Wn.2d 804, 809, 650 P.2d 193, 195 (1982), the court required express statutory authority under the wording of article 11, section 12, a taxation provision. On the other hand, Const. art. 11, §11 provides:

Any county, city, town or township may make and enforce within its limits all such local police, sanitary and other regulations as are not in conflict with general laws.

This section is effective without legislative enactment and is a more direct grant of authority than that found in the taxation sections. Patton v. Bellingham, 179 Wash. 566, 570, 38 P.2d 364, 365 (1934). This court's earlier attempt to distinguish Municipality of Metro Seattle v.