Walker v. Hensley Trucking
[…] The following month, Safeco settled the pending civil action with Walker and tendered two checks, one for $10,000 payable to Walker and his attorney and another for $4,463.81 payable to Walker, his attorney, and Argonaut. This controversy arose when Argonaut demanded that it be given the entire amount of the subrogation interest, without any deductions for attorney’s fees. In reliance on I.C. § 72-223(4), Walker’s attorney refused to turn over the check without first deducting the percentage for attorney’s fees and costs which had been agreed upon by Walker and his attorney. Section 72-223(4) reads:

“(4) On any recovery by the employee against a third party, the employer shall pay or have deducted from his subrogated portion thereof, a proportionate share of the costs and attorney’s fees incurred by the employee in obtaining such recovery.”