dissenting.
[…] Should the trial court find that a reduction was justified in these circumstances, it need not impose the entire burden of the father’s reduced income on either the father or the children. Instead, it should apportion the burden between the two in deciding how much to reduce the father’s support obligation.
This seems fair for two reasons. First, if the father had been a custodian of the children, either before or after the marriage terminated, the children would have shared the benefits and burdens of this risk with their father.
Second, Code § 20-108 authorizes the court to “revise and alter [its] decree concerning the . . . maintenance of the children and make a new decree concerning the same, as the circumstances of the parents and the benefit of the children may require.” Thus, if the father’s job change had increased his income, this “changed circumstance” might authorize an increase in the support payments due the mother as custodian of the children.