For the reasons discussed herein, we hold the trial court committed no error.
[…] He could only motion for its destruction. The judge has clear authority to deny the request upon a finding of “good cause.”
The trial court found Suttle’s failure to observe the procedural rules was unintentional and concluded there was no substantial violation under section 15A-974(2). Again, a trial court’s conclusions of law will not be overturned if supported by competent evidence. State v. Pugh, 138 N.C. App. 60, 530 S.E.2d 328 (2000). We therefore hold competent evidence existed to support the trial court’s conclusions.
Section 15A-282 provides that “[a] person who has been the subject of nontestimonial identification procedures or his attorney must be provided with a copy of any reports of test results as soon as the reports are available.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-282. In State v. Daniels, this Court denied a motion to suppress NIO evidence and held there was no substantial violation where the prosecution took longer than ninety days to give the defendant a copy of the results. Daniels, 51 N.C. App. 294, 276 S.E.2d 738 (1981).