delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] But, despite this assurance, and despite the court of appeals’ new findings, the court of appeals has ordered Page to convey the property in question back to the Clarks, without the benefit of a finding that Page held on a resulting trust for the Clarks, or that he was guilty of fraud or an abuse of a confidential relationship. That part of the court of appeals’ opinion which imposes an “equitable trust” upon Page is overruled.
VI.
The Burden of Proof
Section 13-25-127(1), C.R.S. 1973, provides:
“Civil actions - degree of proof required. (1) Any provision of the law to the contrary notwithstanding and except as provided in subsections (2) and (3) of this section, the burden of proof in any civil action shall be by a preponderance of the evidence.”
The broad language of section 13-25-127(1) indicates that the legislature intended this directive to apply to all civil actions, whether in law or in equity.