delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] It held that the trial court should have judged the evidence presented in the present action by the “preponderance of the evidence” standard. In so holding, the court of appeals assumed, without discussion, that it was within the legislature’s power to declare that, after the enactment of section 13-25-127(1), C.R.S. 1973, the burden of proof in all cases, which call into play a court’s equitable powers, would henceforth be “a preponderance of the evidence.”
The rulemaking power of this court is spelled out in Article VI, Section 21 of the Colorado Constitution:
“Rule-making power. The supreme court shall make and promulgate rules governing the administration of all courts and shall make and promulgate rules governing practice and procedure in civil and criminal cases, except that the general assembly shall have the power to provide simplified procedures in county courts for claims not exceeding five hundred dollars and for the trial of misdemeanors.”
Whether this provision is viewed as a grant of power which would not otherwise exist, see Peterson, Rule Making in Colorado: An Unheralded Crisis in Procedural Reform, 38 U. Colo.