United States National Bank v. Duling
[…] The extent of Ms duties and powers is determined by the trust instrument and the rules of law which are applicable, and not by Ms own interpretation of the instrument or his own belief as to the rules of law.” Restatement (Second) of Trusts 442, §201 (1959).

See Rodgers v. Herron, 226 SC 317, 85 SE2d 104 (1954), 48 ALR2d 1241 (1956), where it was held that a trustee who undertakes to resolve a doubt as to whom trust income is payable without the aid of a court is negligent as a matter law.

ORS 28.040 provides:

"Any person interested as or through an executor, administrator, trustee, guardian or other fiduciary, creditor, devisee, legatee, heir, next of kin, or cestui que trust, in the administration of a trust, or of the estate of a decedent, ward or insolvent, may have a declaration of rights or legal relations in respect thereto:
"(1) To ascertain any class of creditors, devisees, legatees, heirs, next of kin or other; or