delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] And I feel that this is a matter that the testimony is very confusing. I feel that is the wisdom behind the doctrine of laches and the dead man’s statute. And I am going to direct a verdict in this case in favor of the Defendants, Cremer Rodeo Land and Livestock Company and Leo J. Cremer, Jr., upon that basis. That they brought the action under a constructive trust; I feel that this is an action that
*91Rule 50(a), M.R.Civ.P., addresses the motion for a directed verdict. The basic rule governing granting a motion for a directed verdict is stated in section 93-5205, R.C.M.1947, now section 25-7-302 MCA:
“Where, upon the trial of an issue by a jury, the case presents only questions of law, the judge may direct the jury to render a verdict in favor of the party entitled thereto.”
In Sant v. Baril (1977), 173 Mont. 14, 566 P.2d 48, 51, we noted three basic rules which apply in interpreting section 93-5205, R.C.M.1947, now section 25-7-302 MCA.