OPINION OF THE COURT BY
[…] Reversed and remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
The description excludes any line caused by extraordinary phenomena such as storms and tidal waves.
“We use the word ‘kamaaina’ above without translation in our investigation of ancient boundaries, water rights, etc. A good definition of it would be to say that it indicates such a person as the above witness described himself to be, a person familiar from childhood with any locality.” In re Boundaries of Pulehunui, 4 Haw. 239, 245.
Section 1-1, R.L.H. 1955, provides as follows:
“Common law of Territory; exceptions. The common law of England as ascertained by English and American decisions, is declared to be the common law of the Territory of Hawaii in all cases, except as otherwise expressly provided by the Constitution or laws of the United States, or by the laws of the Territory, or fixed by Hawaiian judicial precedent, or established by Hawaiian usage; that no person shall be subject to criminal *317proceedings except as provided by the written laws of the United States or of the Territory." (Emphasis added.)
The State’s expert witness, the government surveyor, noted that it was the practice among the surveyors on the Island of Hawaii to use the limu or moss on the rocky coasts to delineate a boundary.