Armijo v. Wesselius
[…] In enumerating the beneficiaries of wrongful death actions, RCW 4.20.020 provides in part as follows:

Every such [wrongful death] action shall be for the benefit of the wife, husband, child or children of the person whose death shall have been so caused. (Italics ours.)

In essence, we must decide whether the words “child or children” in the preceding statute are qualified sub silentio by the word “legitimate.”