*633In Hollowell v. Jove,1 our Supreme Court concluded that the protection from discovery provided by OCGA § 31-7-143 includes
[…] Adams, Jordan & Treadwell, Marc T. Treadwell, O. Wayne Ellerbee, for appellees.Accordingly, in Case No. A08A1200, I would reverse the trial court’s order as overbroad and premature to the extent it provides that nothing in SGMC’s credentialing files is discoverable, but limit direction to the trial court to consider the admissibility of the credentialing files and the information contained therein in accordance with the principles set forth by the majority in Division 1 of the opinion.
247 Ga. 678 (279 SE2d 430) (1981).
(Emphasis in original.) Id. at 682 (b).
OCGA § 31-7-133 (a) provides, as to peer review organizations, that “the proceedings and records of a review organization shall be held in confidence and shall not be subject to discovery or introduction into evidence in any civil action.” A “review organization” is defined to include any panel, committee, or organization which, in addition to certain requirements as to its composition, “engages in or utilizes peer reviews and gathers and reviews information relating to the care and treatment of patients for the purposes of: . . .