*633In Hollowell v. Jove,1 our Supreme Court concluded that the protection from discovery provided by OCGA § 31-7-143 includes
[…] A “review organization” is defined to include any panel, committee, or organization which, in addition to certain requirements as to its composition, “engages in or utilizes peer reviews and gathers and reviews information relating to the care and treatment of patients for the purposes of: . . . [pierforming any of the functions or activities described in Code Section 31-7-15.” OCGA § 31-7-131 (3) (B) (vi). In turn, OCGA § 31-7-15 provides that review of professional practices required thereby shall include “the qualifications and professional competence of persons performing or seeking to perform such services.” OCGA § 31-7-15 (a) (3).
(Citations omitted.) Cobb County Kennestone Hosp. Auth. v. Martin, 208 Ga. App. 326, 327-328 (430 SE2d 604) (1993).
250 Ga. App. 679 (551 SE2d 739) (2001).
See id. at 679-682 (1).