Whitmire v. Georgia Power Co.
[…] [n]o person, firm, or corporation shall commence any work as defined in paragraph (6) of Code Section 46-3-32 if at any time any person or any item specified in paragraph (6) of Code Section 46-3-32 may be brought within ten feet of any high-voltage line unless and until... [t]heperson responsible for the work has given the notice required by Code Section 46-3-34____

(Emphasis supplied.) It is worth noting that similar language about working within ten feet of a high-voltage line can be found in the limitation-of-liability provision found in OCGA§ 46-3-39, which states that “[t]he owner or operator of high-voltage lines shall not be liable for damage or loss to person or property resulting from work within ten feet of high-voltage lines unless notice has been given as required by Code Section 46-3-34. . . .” (Emphasis supplied.)