Handschuh v. State
[…] The Supreme Court reasoned that the provision violates the Fourth and Fourteenth Amendments of the Constitution of the United States because it authorizes a search and seizure without probable cause.

Handschuh contends the trial court should have granted his motions to suppress because his refusal was admitted under OCGA § 40-5-55, which per Cooper, is unconstitutional to the extent that it requires the chemical testing of the operator of a motor vehicle involved in a traffic accident resulting in serious injuries or fatalities.2 We agree.

The trial court specifically held that Handschuh’s testing was performed pursuant to the provision in OCGA § 40-5-55 (a) that requires chemical testing, even in the absence of probable cause, of anyone driving a motor vehicle who “is involved in any traffic accident resulting in serious injuries or fatalities.” Handschuh was not under arrest, and the officer testified that he read Handschuh his implied consent rights because of the “seriousness of his injuries.”