concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] Lyon alleged that, without this knowledge, she “lived with an avoidably high risk” of contracting OPSI, and that beginning in September 2004, she eventually developed OPSI and ensuing complications that resulted in amputation of parts of her arms and legs. Ms. Lyon’s husband joined in the action asserting a loss of consortium claim.
All three physicians moved for dismissal on the basis of the statute of repose in OCGA § 9-3-71 (b), which provides that “in no event may an action for medical malpractice be brought more than five years after the date on which the negligent or wrongful act or omission occurred.” Ms. Lyon contends that each physician negligently failed to advise her during courses of treatment given to her by Dr. Barnes from December 1997 to September 2004; by Dr. Sharon from March 1999 to September 2004; and by Dr. Schramm from May 2000 to September 2004. Because Ms.