State v. Corbett
[…] The State also argues that defendant has no statutory right to appeal his conviction. This Court has previously noted that “[ijn North Carolina, a defendant’s right to appeal in a criminal proceeding is purely a creation of state statute.” State v. Pimental, 153 N.C. App. 69, 72, 568 S.E.2d 867, 869 (2002). Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444, a criminal defendant who has pled guilty may appeal as a matter of right only in limited circumstances, e.g., if the sentence imposed by the trial court contains a term of imprisonment that is not authorized by state statute. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(a2)(3) (2007). Otherwise, “the defendant is not entitled to appellate review as a matter of right when he has entered a plea of guilty or no contest to a criminal charge in the superior court.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(e) (2007).

Admittedly, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444 does not authorize a criminal defendant who pled guilty at trial to challenge his or her conviction on double jeopardy grounds as a matter of right.