State v. Corbett
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-271(a)(l) (2007). A lesser included offense is “ ‘[a] crime that is composed of some, but not all, of the elements of a more serious crime and that is necessarily committed in carrying out the greater crime.’ ” State v. Hinton, 361 N.C. 207, 210, 639 S.E.2d 437, 440 (2007) (quoting Black’s Law Dictionary 1111 (8th ed. 2004)). The offense of driving while impaired under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.1 is a lesser included offense of felony habitual driving while impaired, as all of the elements of the lesser charge are required to convict a defendant of the greater charge. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.5 (2005) (“A person commits the offense of habitual impaired driving if he drives while impaired as defined in G.S. 20-138.1 and has been convicted of three or more offenses involving impaired driving . . . within seven years of the date of this offense.”). Therefore, under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-271(a)(l), the superior court gained jurisdiction to try defendant on the misdemeanor DWI charge when the grand jury indicted *14defendant on the felony habitual DWI charge on 5 September 2006. See, e.g., State v.