(Oakland Mun. Code, § 5-1.65.) Thus, we examine the interplay of a state constitutional authorization, a statutory prohibition, and a municipal ordinance enacted by a chartered city.
Plaintiffs and interveners, all subject to the ordinance and potential taxpayers, assert that the levy, although denominated a “license fee,” is essentially a municipal income tax, which has been imposed in contravention of the following express legislative prohibition of section 17041.5: “Notwithstanding any statute, ordinance, regulation, rule or decision to the contrary, no city, county, city and county, governmental subdivision, district, public and quasi-pubhc corporation, municipal corporation, whether incorporated or not or whether chartered or not, shall levy or collect or cause to be levied or collected any tax upon the income, or any part thereof, of any person, resident or nonresident, [f] This section shall not be construed so as to prohibit... any otherwise authorized license tax upon a business measured by or according to gross receipts.”