This particular privilege tax is related, and properly so, to the compensation derived from exercise of the burdened privilege, and that compensation will of course be reduced by payment of the tax. But the essential fact, for our present purpose, is that it is the privilege, not the income generated by its exercise, that is the direct and immediate subject of the tax. (See City of Louisville v. Sebree, supra, 214 S.W.2d 248, 253-254.)
We note finally that any remaining doubt as to the compatibility of Oakland City Ordinance No. 9021 with section 17041.5 is resolved by a brief perusal of Government Code section 50026. This latter provision, enacted five years after the statute barring municipal income taxes, prohibits any local entity otherwise entitled to enact a tax “on the privilege of earning a livelihood by an employee ... on or measured by the earnings, or any part thereof,” from imposing such a tax upon employees who are not residents of the taxing jurisdiction, “unless exactly the same tax ... with the same credits and deductions, is imposed on the earnings of all residents of the taxing jurisdiction who are employed therein.”