Many trial judges voluntarily applied rules of evidence in contested cases. But both ' ‘ civil rules ’ ’ and ‘1 relaxed criminal rules ’ ’ were invoked, and in the latter category approximately one-half of-the judges used the reasonable doubt standard and one-half used preponderance of 'the evidence. (Rep., of Governor’s Special Study Com. on Juvenile Justice (1960) pt. II, pp. 9-10.)
Now Welfare and Institutions Code section 701, the statute declares in relevant part that “a preponderance of evidence, legally admissible in the trial of criminal eases, must be adduced to support a finding that the minor is a person described by Section 602, and a preponderance of evidence, legally admissible in the trial of civil cases must be adduced to support a finding that the minor is a person described by Sections 600 or 601.”
“. . . the observance of due process standards, intelligently and not ruthlessly administered, will not compel the States to abandon or displace *455any of the substantive benefits of the juvenile process. ’ ’ (Fn. omitted; 387 U.S. at p. 21 [18 L.Ed.2d at p. 543].)