Horton v. Garrett Freightlines, Inc.
[…] With this conclusion we do not agree.

Horton would also have us construe I.C. § 72-332 to require liability of ISIF for disability due to pre-existing permanent physical impairments where the impairments were manifested after the work-related injury but before the disability evaluation. Horton’s argument is premised on the portion of I.C. § 72-332(1) that refers to “an employee who has a permanent physical impairment from any cause or origin” and who “incurs a subsequent disability by an injury or occupational disease arising out of and in the course of his employment.” (Emphasis added.) Horton contends that this dictates that if a permanent physical impairment manifests itself before the disability evaluation takes place, it should be considered to have pre-existed the “subsequent disability.”