See Nelson v. Lane County, 304 Or 97, 104-06, 743 P2d 692 (1987); State v. Boyanovsky, 304 Or 131, 134-35, 743 P2d 711 (1987) (Gillette, J., concurring); cf. State v. Pidcock, 306 Or 335, 759 P2d 1092 (1988). But the state does not assert that this roadblock was a regulatory I rather than a criminal law enforcement checkpoint. The officers’ good faith belief that | the checkpoint stop was lawful does not bear on the decision.
ORS 131.605(5) provides:
“As used in ORS 131.605 to 131.625, unless the context requires otherwise: «** + **
“(5) A ‘stop’ is a temporary restraint of a person’s liberty by a peace officer lawfully present in any place.”
The delay could be substantially reduced by a system making use of available technology. See State v. Brown, 301 Or 268, 278 n 6, 721 P2d 1357 (1986).