TIMMONS-GOODSON, Judge,
[…] Arends, 88 N.C. App. at 554, 364 S.E.2d at 171; see also In re Yow, 40 N.C. App. 688, 691, 253 S.E.2d 647, 649 (holding that the trial court properly entered an order of adjudication where notice was served on only one parent), disc. review denied, 297 N.C. 610, 257 S.E.2d 223 (1979). I am unpersuaded by the majority’s conclusion that we are not bound by this established precedent. Moreover, although the UCCJEA requires *477that notice be given to “any parent whose parental rights have not been previously terminated,” see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-205(a), the UCCJEA “does not govern the enforceability of a child-custody determination made without notice or an opportunity to be heard.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-205(b). Finally, under the UCCJEA, the trial court need not have personal jurisdiction over a party in order to make a child-custody determination. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-201(c) (2001).