CORCORAN, J., concurs.. The Delaware Code defined “sexual intercourse" as "any act of coitus between male and female____” Del.Code Ann. tit. 11, § 773(b) (1979) (emphasis added). Subsequently, 65 Del. Laws, c. 494 (1986) amended and re-enacted subpart (D) of the Delaware Code, substituting present §§ 761 to 775 for former §§ 761 to 773. The present § 761 defines "sexual intercourse” as meaning "any act of physical union of the genitalia or anus of [one]person with the mouth, anus or genitalia of another person." Del.Code Ann. tit. 11 § 761(e) (1988) (emphasis added).