In State v. Harris, 216 N.C. 746, 6 S.E.2d 854 (1940), this Court set forth the standard for legislative delegation of authority as follows:
[…] Id. at 754-55, 6 S.E.2d at 860 (citations omitted). Until today, this Court has not essentially wavered, from adherence to this test. However, the majority decision unfortunately strays far afield from this time-honored requirement. In the case before us, the only guidance given in N.C.G.S. § 84-24 to the Board of Law Examiners is that the Board “make, alter and amend such rules and regulations for admission to the Bar as in their judgment shall promote the welfare of the State and the profession.” N.C.G.S. § 84-24 para. 6 (1995). I find this guidance to be totally inadequate in that it is a sweeping delegation of legislative power to the Board of Law Examiners with no guidance or standards being set forth.