Foster v. City of Keyser
[…] However, a large number of the remaining claimants seek no more than the amount of the deductible on their insurance policy. Some plaintiffs seek to recover nothing and are only participating in this civil action pursuant to their contractual obligation to cooperate with their insurer’s attempt to exercise its right of subrogation.

W.Va.Code, § 29-12A-13(c) states, “all actions filed against a political subdivision shall be filed in the name of the real party or parties in interest, and in no event may any claim he presented or recovery he had under a right of subrogation." (emphasis added).