Britt v. Superior Court
[…] It characterizes sections 990 and following, and 1010 and following, of the Evidence Code, relating to the physician- and psychotherapist-patient relationship, as the “relevant statutory provisions.” Noting the existence of a privilege of confidentiality in communications with the patient extending to medical histories and that sections 996 and 1016 constitute exceptions, the majority concludes that “The resolution of the instant case turns on the proper interpretation of the scope of these statutory exceptions.” (Ante, p. 863.) However, both sections 996 and 1016 are concerned with privileged “communication,” a term which is specifically defined in sections 992 and 1012 as “information, including information obtained by an examination of the patient, transmitted between a patient and a physician [or psychotherapist] in the course of that relationship . . . .” (Italics added.)