Brian W. v. Superior Court
[…] The court denied the request for a so-called gag order,2 finding petitioner had failed to demonstrate a “reasonable likelihood” that he would be unable to obtain a fair trial.

Petitioner now seeks a writ of mandate to exclude media representatives from the fitness hearing and to impose a gag order on court officers and witnesses.3 He argues that under California law juveniles are entitled to closed hearings, and that press attendance is inconsistent with the *622confidentiality so assured. The statute dealing with persons who may be admitted to juvenile hearings, section 676 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, provides: “Unless requested by the minor concerning whom the petition has been filed and any parent or guardian present, the public shall not be admitted to a juvenile court hearing. The judge or referee may nevertheless admit such persons as he deems to have a direct and legitimate interest in the particular case or the work of the court.”