Del Rio Land, Inc. v. Haumont
[…] Having arrived at this conclusion, we need not consider the Owners’ additional contention that the trial court’s judgment violated the Arizona Supreme Court’s interpretation of the contract words “subject to the mortgage” in its prior opinion in this case, and that such interpretation constituted the law of the case, binding upon remand.

The judgment is reversed and the matter is remanded with directions to enter judgment for the appellants.

FROEB, C. J., concurring.

. A.R.S. § 44-101 provides:

No action shall be brought in any court in the following cases unless the promise or agreement upon which the action is brought, or some memorandum thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged, or by some person by him thereunto lawfully authorized:
******
6. Upon an agreement for leasing for a longer period than one year, or for the sale of real property or an interest therein. Such agreement, if made by an agent of the party sought to be charged, is invalid unless the authority of the agent is in writing, subscribed by the party sought to be charged.

. The Restatement of Contracts, § 212 provides: