Del Rio Land, Inc. v. Haumont
[…] The second phase of the Statute of Frauds question concerning sales of real

*4property by auctioneers is that which is normally inherent in any sale of real property. Here, the trial judge expressly found that “the Statute of Frauds applies to auctions of land such as the one here in question.” This conclusion is undoubtedly correct. See authorities cited, 7 Am.Jur.2d Auctions and Auctioneers, § 34. However, we do not find support in the record for the trial court’s further conclusion that in this ease the statute was satisfied.

A.R.S. § 44-101 provides a defense to the action here in question “unless the promise or agreement . . , or some memorandum thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged, or by some person by him thereunto lawfully authorized . . .” The question of what constitutes a memorandum sufficient to satisfy the Statute of Frauds is set forth in the Restatement of Contracts, § 207, as follows: