concurring and concurring specially.
[…] I agree with the *567majority that the highest offense charged in these counts is aggravated assault upon a peace officer.4 And the trial court instructed the jurors that if they found Dupree “guilty as charged, then the form of your verdict should be we, the jury, find the defendant guilty.” Accordingly, the jury’s verdict of guilt as to these counts authorized his convictions under OCGA § 16-5-21 (c).
Decided May 24, 2004. Robert L. Stultz, for appellant. Herbert E. Franklin, Jr., District Attorney, Michael J. Moeller, Assistant District Attorney, for appellee.See OCGA § 16-5-21 (c) (“A person who knowingly commits the offense of aggravated assault upon a peace officer while the peace officer is engaged in, or on account of the performance of, his or her official duties shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by imprisonment for not less than five nor more than 20 years.”).
Ellison v. State, 265 Ga. App. 446, 449 (3) (594 SE2d 675) (2004).
Bissell v. State, 153 Ga. App. 564, 566 (2) (266 SE2d 238) (1980).