FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] St. James states that this initial amendment merely "corrected the identification of a party.”
. Apparently a hearing was held on the motion to amend on February 21, 2003. A copy of the transcript was not included in the exhibits before us.
. As we previously noted, City National settled with Frazier & Oxley. However, as a result of the circuit court granting St. James leave to amend, City National once again became a party to this litigation.
. The law of the case doctrine is implicitly recognized by article 8, section 4, clause 3 of the West Virginia Constitution which provides:
When a judgment or order of another court is reversed, modified or affirmed by the court, every point fairly arising upon the record shall be considered and decided; the reasons therefor shall be concisely stated in writing and preserved with the record; and it shall be the duty of the court to prepare a syllabus of the points adjudicated in each case in which an opinion is written and in which a majority of the justices thereof concurred, which shall be prefixed to the published report of the case.