New York Mail & Newspaper Transportation Co. v. United States
[…] Section 2 of the Act calls for advertising for bids and provides that no contract shall be let except to the lowest responsible bidder. In the instant case there was no advertising, if we disregard what had taken place months be*299fore; there was no bidder; and the contract was arrived at by negotiation. If the 1950 statute required advertising, the requirement was not satisfied, and the contract was invalid.

I think the 1950 statute did not require advertising, in the circumstances. The general statute relating to advertising in the letting of Government contracts is R.S. § 3709, as amended, 41 U.S.C. (1946 ed.) 5, 41 U.S.C.A. § 5. It says:

“Unless otherwise provided in the appropriation concerned or other law, purchases and contracts for supplies or services for the Government may be made or. entered into only after advertising a sufficient time previously for proposals, except (1) when the amount involved in any one case does not exceed $100, (2) when the public exigencies require the immediate delivery of the articles or performance of the service, (3) when only one source of supply is available and the Government purchasing or contracting officer shall so certify, or (4) * * *»